SPRINGFIELD, Ohio – A swap to virtual learning during the Spring ’20 semester did little to derail the academic success of many student-athletes across the Ohio Community College Athletic Conference. The complete list of OCCAC Academic All-Conference laurels is below. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve a 3.30 GPA or higher while completing at least six credit hours (credit hour qualification reduction for this semester only due to COVID-19).
**bold italics indicates a 4.0 GPA
BASEBALL
Clark State
Bryce McMurray
Cuyahoga
Kimani Bailey, Jared Burick, Lucas DiLuca, William Flohr, Keven Gonzales, Flores, Misael Guzman, Lincoln Hackim, Matthew Hicks, Logan Malatek, Howard McAninch, Matthew Parker, Gerald Pintarich, Nicholas Reichek, Jacob Williams, Isaiah Winters
Edison State
Cory Cotrell, CJ Kenworthy, Lance Macdonald, Reese Rogers, Chandler Sproles
Lakeland
Jakob Alvarez, Calvin Andringa, Osvoldo Balbuenva, Ian Barnes, Tyler Cerjan, Joel Connors, Derik Diaz, Ian Jordan, Seth Higham, Josh Scalish, Mike Zeuli
Lorain County
Chad Beaver, Jarod Dennis, Casey Ison, Corey Ison, Evan Lacey, Wayne Naida, Jacob Newman, Zachary Nilges
Owens
Landon Alexander, Jarrett Batanian, Christian Canary, Austin Christman, Gary DeMartino, Andrew Flowers, Ryan Jagodzinski, Alex Jaquillard, Jackson O’Keefe, Gabe Scott, Ben Sexton, Wyatt Smith, Gavin Starcher, Mitchell Wells
Sinclair
Jacob Adams, Cade Carlson, Breydan Cavey, Keegan Corbett, Adam Dearinger, Brandon DeWitt, Seth Klaiber, Drew Klaserner, Ethan Kulich, Jared Lieberman, Mark Manfredi, Jonathan Machamer, Tyler Morgan, Matt Parenteau, Mike Sears, Brett Souder, Michael Tennie, Gage Voorhees, Zac Wilson, Tyler Wynkoop
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bryant & Stratton (OH)
Jalencia Benz, Cassidy Pollard, Amanda Tubbs
Clark State
Hailey Baker, Alaina Lyons, Elizabeth Weaver, Anarra Williams
Columbus State
Mickale Bates, Saraysia Nelson, Melia Walder
Edison State
Mariah Baker, Maddison Bakosh, Kayla Bergman, Brogan McIver, Rebekah New, Sarah Pothast, Emily Powell, Allison Siefring
Hocking College
Peyton Campbell, Aleesha Tingler
Lorain County
Vanecia Billings, Ashley Elliott, Arianna Johnson, Myah McDonald, Kelsey Simmerly, Haley Sprouse
Owens
Tori Kopp, Hannah Owens, Liliana Velazquez
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Bryant & Stratton (OH)
Federico Belton, John Figueroa III
Clark State
Jacob Collins, Joseph Timmons
Cuyahoga
Anthony Bittala, Wendell Wright
Columbus State
Nkeely Elmore, Shaylin Waugh
Edison State
Jaedyn Carter
Hocking College
Carter Hedden, Ben Hershberger, Malik Weatherington, Gregory White
Lakeland
Jonny Bowers, Dale James, Tyreke Johnson
Lorain County
Jaylen Jenkins, Wynston Johnson, Derek Yahnke
Sinclair
Ethan Brook, Michael Kreill, Logan Madden
SOFTBALL
Clark State
Sophia Ceyler, Lauren Rose
Cuyahoga
Lyndsey Baglia, Meredith Deutsch, Caitlin Dunlap, Cassandra Fendrick, Alexis Lopez, Breanna Musick, Faith Peters, Lexi Robertson, Ashley Stec
Edison State
Lindsey Albers, Hannah Campbell, Elaina Crosson, MacKenleigh Greene, Lily Henning, Alivia Purtee, Faith Purtee, Karly Richard, Hallie Snyder, Maddie White
Lakeland
Glendalynn Bergdorf, Jessica Guggenbiller, Asianna Settles, Megan Zaleski
Owens
Autumn Brososky, Elizabeth Chagolla, Chesley Depinet, Aubrey Florence, Sydney Hughes, Kourtney Lindeman, Jasmine McNett, Hannah Owens, Larissa Payeff, Cassady Prunier
Sinclair
Danielle Barhorst, Emma Dammeyer, Carly Fugett, Lilly Gibbons, Madison Hamiel, Cassidy King, Hailey McEldowney, Hannah Miller, Molly Schweitzer, Keira Teserovitch
VOLLEYBALL
Clark State
Tory Cordell, Taylor Drews
Columbus State
Bobby Diamond, Audrey Jenkins, Edan Jones, Jordan Plas
Cuyahoga
Brianna Ghann, Mary O’Reilly, Madeleine Rice, Annaiya Ruffin, Chassidy Smedley
Edison State
Chloe Cox, Kathryn Lee, Sarah Pothast, Emily Powell, Katelyn Sosby
Hocking College
Mauricea Crouch
Lakeland
Brook Burrington, Sarah Miozzi, Janice Robinson, Asianna Settles
Lorain County
Vanecia Billings, Ashley Elliott, Myah McDonald, Lydia Solak
Owens
Kayla Bekier, Rebecca Brown, Megan Dunne
Sinclair
Danielle Barhorst, Tayler Doty, Jaime Erbaugh, Elizabeth Sicking, Madison Simon
ARCHERY
Hocking College
Christina Dormire, Melissa Grady, Wyatt Grimm, Patty Jones, Logan Kucera, Halle Linger, Cole Luberg, Austin Schauer, Justin Schneider, Seth Schuman, John Shiflet, Emma Smith, Talia Snively, Warren Snook, Maddy Wixom
CHEERLEADING
Hocking College
Al Brockett, Savanah Garverick, Rae Snyder, Caroline Soltow, Lorraine Williams
CROSS COUNTRY
Columbus State
Demitri Lowry
Lorain County
Justin Below, Devin Baumgartner, Mackenzie Glass, Samantha Glass, Ian Hamilton, Henry Haas, Erin Konrad, Jason Molek, Charlie Yonts
EQUESTRIAN
Hocking College
Savanah Garverick, Veronnika Hardin, Rachel Ralston, Damaris Tawney, Holly Tracy
ESPORTS
Hocking College
William Adams, Alexander Bovia
FOOTBALL
Hocking College
Andrew Anderson, Lawuan Axel, Keith Best, Elijah Burton, Shaqueille Gates, Jameel Jones, Chris Swann
GOLF
Columbus State
Madison Harrington, David Kelly, Pierre Southibounnorath
SOCCER
Cuyahoga
Adrian Alexander, Raheem Anderson, Calvin Brown, Kristoffe Coombs, Mohamed Khanfar, Amarni Reid, Daniel Spoto, Abed Zar Alam
Lakeland
Shakeel Browne, Autumn Carswell, Matthew Dobson, Denver Falz, Suhong Jung, Min Sung Kim, Amanda Kleve
TRACK & FIELD
Cuyahoga
Samantha Agresta, Hope Brown, Hannah Heath, Claudia Mendek, Dana Miller, Juliet Rayer, Kristen van’t Veer, Hailey Vitolo, Tay’Lor Walker