SPRINGFIELD, Ohio – Report cards have been delivered and a large number of student-athletes within the Ohio Community College Athletic Conference have earned Academic All-Conference honors for Spring 2019. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve a 3.30 GPA or higher while completing at least 12 credit hours.
A complete list of the OCCAC Academic All-Conference honorees for Spring 2019 is listed below.
*BOLD ITALICS indicates a 4.0 GPA
BASEBALL
Clark State Community College
Vicente Castro, Reid Hale, Bryce McMurray, Jack Miller
Cuyahoga Community College
Dylan Brister, Landon Hunt, Dan Theberge, Jake Williams
Edison State Community College
Jacob Clements, Cooper Denney, Chase Humphrey, Casey Jones
Lakeland Community College
Calvin Andringa, Jason Byler, Jesse Clark, Kyle Espineli, Seth France, Greg Geiger, Tyler Knapp, Michael Zeuli
Lorain County Community College
Noah Henderson
Mercyhurst University North East
Jacob Harsany, Brendan Hofacre, Dan Klase, Carter Lucas, Pad O’Shaughnessy, Aaron Pawlak, Nick Petrolla, Casey Radka, Ryan Rapp, Chris Reilly, Korey Shoupe
Owens Community College
Jarrett Batanian, Austin Christman, Gary DeMartino, Joseph Everson, Andrew Flowers, Ryan Jagodzinski, Christian Orr, Bryce Pratt, Ben Sexton, Jacob Spiess, Mitchell Wells
Sinclair Community College
Drake Bauer, Jakob Brustoski, Dylan Carpenter, Justyn Eichbaum, Hunter Hughes, Alex Jacobs, Salvatore LoPiccolo, Mark Mandfredi, Matthew Meyer, Chaney Morgan, Tyler Morgan, Donnie Nicodemus, Caleb Peterson, Michael Sears, Jake Pennington, Jacob Thomas, Darby Tyree, Adam Schneider
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Clark State Community College
Brooke Starrett, Elizabeth Weaver, Anarra Williams
Columbus State Community College
Tezzaeria Christian, McKenna Cummins, Saraysia Nelson
Cuyahoga Community College
Hattie Murphy
Edison State Community College
Lauryn Gray, Brogan McIver, Rebekah New, Sarah Pothast, Emily Powell, Kennadie Reese, Marin Reis, Clair Schmitmeyer, Kayla Tullis
Lakeland Community College
Alicia Sephus
Owens Community College
Tori Kopp
Sinclair Community College
Amanda Schroeder
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Clark State Community College
Cedric Baldwin, Jr., Ben Harris, Tyronne Carpenter
Columbus State Community College
Matthew Stone
Edison State Community College
Jaedyn Carter
Lakeland Community College
Jonny Bowers
Owens Community College
Kemet Hartman
SOFTBALL
Cuyahoga Community College
Cassandra Fendrick, Alexis Lopez, Breanna Musick
Edison State Community College
Chelsea Gill, Wendy Hawk, Sophia Mueller, Alexis Romine, Victoria Smith, Hallie Snyder, Maddison Weaver, Madison White
Lakeland Community College
Glendy Bergdorf, Elena Logan, Cameron Malkamaki, Gabrielle Monastero, Elizabeth Montgomery, Teyah Sautter, Mackenzie Taylor, Nicole Ulogar, Nicole Watts
Owens Community College
Chloe Dominguez
Sinclair Community College
Ashley Brown, Cierra Chastain, Kylie Fine, Emily Holt, Molly Schweitzer, McKenzie Sharritts
VOLLEYBALL
Clark State Community College
Tory Cordell, Tanae Dixon
Columbus State Community College
Bobby Diamond, Edan Jones, Danielle Miller
Cuyahoga Community College
Chassidy Smedley, Madeline Rice, Mariah Kess
Edison State Community College
Leah Herdman, Whitney Pleiman
Lakeland Community College
Olivia Scott
Owens Community College
Kara Evers
Sinclair Community College
Carly Barhorst, Kalley Schulz, Elizabeth Sicking, Taylor Vittorio
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Lorain County Community College
Emily Blitz, Alexis Cozart, Samantha Glass, Gabrielle Post
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Columbus State Community College
Aaron Kennelly
Lorain County Community College
Justin Below, Ian Hamilton, Stephen Mendak, Nathaniel Stumph, Micah Swartz
MEN’S GOLF
Columbus State Community College
Nicholas Darling, Jacob Wilson, Preston Yeater
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Lakeland Community College
Elena Logan, Lora Stewart
MEN’S SOCCER
Cuyahoga Community College
Joel Fitzgerald, Armani Reid, Joshua Straw, Alex Wright
WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD
Cuyahoga Community College
Nikola Bartosova, Hannah Heath, Jasmon Scott