SPRINGFIELD, Ohio – STUDENT-athletes from across the Ohio Community College Athletic Conference earned Academic All-Conference honors for the Fall ’19 semester. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve a 3.30 GPA or higher while completing at least 12 credit hours.
A complete list of the OCCAC Academic All-Conference honorees for Fall ’19 is listed below.
**bold italics indicates a 4.0 GPA
BASEBALL
Clark State
Wesley Lozado, Bryce McMurray
Edison State
Casey Jones, Collin Kenworthy, Lance MacDonald, Richard Nixon, Chandler Sproles
Lakeland
Calvin Andringa, Jakob Case, Justin Demassimo, Justin Laley, Michael Zeuli
Owens
Jarrett Batanian, Austin Christman, Andrew Flowers, Austin Ford, Ryan Jagodzinski, Jackson O'Keefe, Gabe Scott, Ben Sexton, Angelo Singleton, Jacob Smith, Wyatt Smith, Gavin Starcher, Mitchell Wellls, Branden Zuber
Sinclair
Jacob Adams, Colton Alexander, Kevin Bowen, Cade Carlson, Breydan Cavey, Keegan Corbett, Adam Dearinger, Brandon DeWitt, Kyle Dixon, Seth Klaiber, Drew Klaserner, Ethan Kulich, Jared Lieberman, Sam LoPiccolo, Mark Manfredi, Ethan McCarthy, Andrew Mulhern, Maty Parenteau, Michael Sears, Scott Seeker, Brett Souder, Michael Tennie, Gage Voorhees, Tyler Wynkoop
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Bryant & Stratton (OH)
Devontae Craven, Darius Jacobs, De’sean Reed, Greg Thurman
Clark State
Joseph Timmons
Columbus State
N’keeley Elmore
Cuyahoga
Anthony Bittala
Edison State
Jaedyn Carter
Hocking College
Carter Hedden, Ben Hershberger, Donovan Saine, Landon Sprigler
Lakeland
Chris Richardson
Lorain County
Wynston Johnson, Jacob Marsh, Derek Yahnke
Sinclair
Ethan Brook, Jack Hendricks, Logan Madden
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bryant & Stratton (OH)
Jalecia Benz
Clark State
Hailey Baker, Alaina Lyons, Anarra Williams
Columbus State
Sarsysia Nelson
Edison State
Elysabette Andrews, Mariah Baker, Madison Bakosh, Kayla Bergman, Brogan McIver, Rebekah New, Sarah Pothast, Emily Powell, Allison Siefring,
Lorain County
Ashley Elliot, Myah McDonald, Kelsey Simmerly, Haley Sprouse
Owens
Liliana Velazeuez
SOFTBALL
Edison State
Lindsey Albers, Hannah Campbell, Sophia Mueller, Hannah Oaks, Hailee Price, Hayllie Snyder,Kacie Tackett, Alyssa Theodor, Paige Williams
Lakeland
Glendalynn Bergdorf, Angela Lopez, Megan Zaleski
Owens
Hannah Brickner, Chelsey Depinet, Aubrey Florence, Sydney Hughes, Jasmine McNett, Cassady Prunier
Sinclair
Danielle Barhorst, Emma Dammeyer, Lillian Gibbons, Hailey McEldowney, Hannah Miller, Oliva Place, Jenna Poeppelman
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Clark State
Tory Cordell, Taylor Drews, Faith Wenger
Columbus State
Burgin Bachman, Bobby Diamond, Edan Jones
Cuyahoga
Brianna Ghan, Mary O’Reily, Madeline Rice, Chassidy Smedley, Collen Storey
Edison State
Chloe Cox, Kathryn Lee, Sarah Pothast, Emily Powell, Katelyn Sosby
Hocking College
Mauricea Crouch
Lakeland
Sarah Miozzi, Janice Robinson
Lorain County
Ashley Elliot, Myah McDonald, Lydia Solak
Owens
Kayla Bekier, Megan Dunne
Sinclair
Danielle Barhosrt, Tayler Doty, Jaimee Erbaugh, Hallie Holbrook, Elizabeth Sicking, Madison Simon
CHEERLEADING
Hocking College
Al Brockett, Savanah Garverick, Monica Mowery, Stu Royer, Lorraine Williams
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Bryant & Stratton (OH)
Xavier Kuntz, Isaiah Thornton
Lorain County
Justin Below, Henry Haas, Ian Hamilton, Jason Molek
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Bryant & Stratton (OH)
Shandon Boddy, Amanda Tubbs
Cuyahoga
Samantha Argresta, Claudia Mendek, Dana Miller, Juliet Rayer, Sarah Shahan, Kristen van’t Veer
Lorain County
Mackenzie Glass, Samantha Glass
eSPORTS
Hocking College
Adam McCutcheon, Thomas Miller, Jacob Sammons, Ethan Snyder
MEN’S GOLF
Columbus State
Pierre Southibounnorath, Zachary Trimble
WOMEN’S GOLF
Columbus State
Madison Harrington
MEN’S SOCCER
Lakeland
Suhong Jung, Min Sung Kim
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Lakeland
Autumn Carswell, Denver Falz, Elena Logan, Eric Wayts